18 Amazing Rory Gallagher Facts

Birth Name : William Rory Gallagher also known as Liam Rory Gallagher

Birth Date: 2 March 1948 , Ballyshannon, County Donegal, Ireland

FACTS

1- Rory Gallagher’s Instruments are   Vocals, guitar, bass, mandolin, saxophone, sitar, harmonica, banjo, dulcimer, dobro 

2- Rory Gallagher’s albums have sold over 30 million copies worldwide

3- Rory attended North Monastery School.

4- At age nine,Rory Gallagher received his first guitar 

5- Rory Gallagher won talent contest aged 12. He used the prize money to buy his first electric guitar.

6- Rory Gallagher Formed his first band at 13

7- Gallagher played a worn sunburst 1961 Stratocaster (Serial Number 64351) for some years.

8- His early influences included Muddy Waters, Woody Gutherie and Lead Belly.

9- In 1966, Gallagher formed the band Taste , band’s break-up shortly after their appearance at the 1970 Isle of Wight Festival

10- In the highlight of his career, Taste shared the stage with Cream in their farewell performance at the Royal Albert Hall.

11- In 1974, Mick Taylor left The Stones and Rory spent a few days with them in Rotterdam as a prospective replacement

12- Rory Gallagher  was ranked #42 on Gibson’s 2010 list of the Top 50 guitarists of all time.

13- Rory Gallagher ranked   57th on Rolling Stone‘s 2012 list of the 100 greatest guitarists.

14- Rory Gallagher was often considered one of the greatest “British Blues” guitarists of all time, alongside Eric Clapton, Jeff Beck and Peter Green.

15- Off stage, Gallagher was described as painfully shy, something his adoring audiences found hard to believe. On stage, he was one of the most electrifying artists that ever played a Fender Stratocaster playing marathon concerts of more than three hours, night after night.

16- Rory Gallagher never married and had no children.

17- In 2015 Fender produced the Rory Gallagher Signature Stratocaster

18- Many modern day musicians, including The Edge from U2, Slashof Guns N’ Roses, Johnny Marr of the Smiths, Davy Knowles, Janick Gers of Iron Maiden,James Dean Bradfield of Manic Street Preachers, Glenn Tipton of Judas Priest, Vivian Campbell of Def Leppard, Gary Moore, Joe Bonamassa,cite Gallagher as an inspiration in their formative musical years.

Sources

http://www.songfacts.com/facts-rory_gallagher.php

“https://www.allaboutbluesmusic.com/rory-gallagher/”

https://www.rareirishstuff.com/blog/rory-gallagher-.6408.html

http://www.wikizero.co/index.php?q=aHR0cHM6Ly9lbi53aWtpcGVkaWEub3JnL3dpa2kvUm9yeV9HYWxsYWdoZXI

ads

PLEASE LIKE AND FOLLOW US

Related Post

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.